Last updated July 2024

Ultimate Guide to the Best Online Quebec City Casinos

Danny de Borg iGaming Expert
Danny de Abela-Borg
Soccer & iGaming Multimedia Expert
  • In recent years, the online casino industry has seen rapid growth worldwide, including in Quebec, Canada.
  • With so many options available, it can be overwhelming for players to choose the right CA online casino for their needs. 
  • Our list considers factors such as game variety, user experience, security, and bonuses.
  • Whether you are a seasoned player or new to the online casino world, our reviews will provide valuable insights and help you make an informed decision when choosing an online casino in Montreal.
quebec online casinos

Top Licensed Quebec Online Casinos in Quebec

Daily Cashback up to 20%
  • Withdrawal time: 0-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $7.500
  • Casino games: 5000+
C$3,000 + 350 FS Welcome Package
  • Withdrawal time: 0-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 5000+
300% up to C$1,500 + 20 FS
  • Withdrawal time: 0-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
100% up to $500 + 200 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 0-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 7000+
100% up to $1,500 + 500 FS
  • Withdrawal time: 0-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 7000+
100% up to C$300 Welcome Bonus
  • Withdrawal time: 1-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
300% up to C$1,500 +20 FS
  • Withdrawal time: 1-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
100% up to 200€ Welcome Bonus
  • Withdrawal time: 1-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
Up to C$1,500 + 270 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 0-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 6000+
300% up to C$1,500 Welcome Bonus
  • Withdrawal time: 1-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
$2,500 Bonus + 500 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 6000+
Up to $2,000 + 500 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 6000+
Daily Cashback up to 20%
  • Withdrawal time: 0-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $7.500
  • Casino games: 5000+
Up to C$6,000 + 200 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 5000+
Up to C$2,000 + 200 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 5000+
100% up to $750 + 200 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 7000+
Up to $6,375 + 1800 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-5 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
350% up to $3,200 + 650 FS
  • Withdrawal time: 0-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.20 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 5000+

10 Trusted Online Casinos in Quebec

Apart from its scenic vistas and cultural attractions, Quebec has hundreds of online casinos that are licensed and legit. Here is a list to help you identify one that suits your preferences.

Skycrown🏆 Thrilling Cryptocurrency Games
Boomerang🏅 Live and Table Casino Games
TreasureSpins🚀 Huge Bonuses
Bingo Bonga🃏 Hearty Welcome Bonus and Jackpots
Slotimo🤑 Amazing Offers and Bonuses
HotBet🌟 Multiple Bonuses for All
Thrillsy🎲 Friendly Wagering Requirements
Spinsbro🥇 New Generation Slot Machines
ICE Casino🎰 Competitive Slot Games
SlotWolf🎉 Unmatched Casino Slots

Reviewing Quebec Top Online Casinos

Finding the ideal reputable online casino in Montreal, Quebec, is usually daunting to most people. Not anymore; here are unbiased reviews of Quebec’s best online casinos.

Skycrown: Thrilling Cryptocurrency Games

SkyCrown Welcome Offer
  • Wide range of thrilling live games, including popular favourites like casino roulette, blackjack, baccarat, and dice games such as Sic Bo and craps, has proven to be a big hit with players.
  • One of the most attractive features of Skycrown is its generous welcome bonus, which offers new members a 3x bonus and free funds.
  • In addition, the casino offers a range of promotions, such as 10% crypto cashback, 1% rake back, and access to a VIP program that varies depending on the player’s activity on the platform.
  • You can add or request winnings from your Skycrown account via Venus Point, Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, ecoPayz, Rapid Transfer, MiFinity, and PaySafeCard. Players can also deposit and withdraw using cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin, Bitcoin Cash, Tron, Ripple, and Ethereum through Coinspaid.
Skycrown Logo
C$3,000 + 350 FS Welcome Package

Boomerang: Live and Table Casino Games

Boomerang Casino Canada Welcome Bonus
  • The platform features popular slots such as Money Train 2 Slot, Voodoo Gold Slot, Wolf Gold Slot, Reactoonz 2 Slot, and Gonzo’s Quest Megaways Slot, with over 5,000 games available for play.
  • Boomerang sources its games from top software providers, including Elk Studios, Red Tiger Gaming, Microgaming, NetEnt, Play’ N Go, Yggdrasil Gaming, and Pragmatic Play.
  • The website is user-friendly and modern, supporting multiple languages, including English, Czech, Hungarian, Polish, Norwegian, Finnish, German, and Russian.
  • New players at Boomerang can take advantage of the initial deposit bonus to try out new games and sharpen their skills. Additionally, they will receive free spins every ten days and loyalty points that can be redeemed for rewards.
Boomerang Logo
100% up to $500 + 200 Free Spins

TreasureSpins: Huge Bonuses

Treasurespin Homepage
  • TreasureSpins is an online casino platform licensed and provides players with a safe and secure gaming environment using data encryption to protect users’ data privacy.
  • This platform has a range of new gaming options and classic favourites like Blackjack.
  • TreasureSpins offers players different bonus options to all players. In addition to traditional slots, players take on real players in live dealer games. The support team is always available. 
  • The virtual gaming lounge is user-friendly and professionally designed, catering to all players. It is also mobile-friendly and responsive. Apart from the usual payment options, you can deposit cryptos.

Bingo Bonga: Hearty Welcome Bonus and Jackpots

Bingo Bonga Homepage
  • Bingo Bonga is a relatively new online casino that has quickly become a popular destination for players in Quebec City. Players have access to an extensive range of games, including classic table games like Roulette, Blackjack, Baccarat, and Video Poker, as well as scratch cards, lotto, and craps. 
  • Although it doesn’t offer a bonus when you deposit, Bingo Bonga offers several other attractive perks. Eligibility to the perks depends on the player’s activity, such as the total amount deposited and the number of games played in a given period.
  • The website has a simple design with a bright colour palette that catches the eye, and it’s easy to navigate, with all necessary information on games, programs and bonuses readily available.
  • Players can make deposits and withdrawals using various options, including Skrill, Interac, Trustly, Visa, and MasterCard. The lowest amount you can deposit is $20.
Bingo Bonga Logo
Daily Cashback up to 20%

Slotimo: Amazing Offers and Bonuses

Slotimo Homepage
  • Slotimo is a reputable online casino licensed by Curacao and established in 2021. The casino sources and powers its games from leading game providers such as Gamomat, Pragmatic, and Novomatic, ensuring that players can access a diverse range of high-quality games.
  • New players can enjoy a generous welcome package that consists of not one, not two, not three, but four deposit bonuses. The first deposit bonus offers a 100% bonus of up to $450, while the second and third deposit bonuses offer a 50% bonus of up to $375 each.
  • New players can also claim a $100 up to $300 deposit match bonus. Players must enter the promo codes provided while depositing to redeem these bonuses. It’s important to note that the lowest amount you can transfer to your account is $30.
  • Slotimo’s website is user-friendly and mobile-friendly, making it easy for players to access their favourite games while on the go. The casino offers a variety of transaction gateways, including Skrill, Neteller, Visa, Interac, MasterCard, ecoPayz, and MiFinity. 
Slotimo Logo
300% up to C$1,500 Welcome Bonus

HotBet: Multiple Bonuses for All

HotBet CA Homepage
  • Hotbet, established in 2022, has managed to carve out a place for itself in Quebec’s highly competitive online casino industry by offering players enticing incentives to join and start playing. The casino holds a license from Curacao Gaming, and it sources its games from top-rated software providers.
  • Hotbet has a broad selection of over 2000 exciting casino games available 24/7, such as Video poker and Roulette. Some of the most exciting slots available like Gang Star, have an enticing payout limit of 5,000 times the wager!
  • In addition, Hotbet has a special feature/room that offers special wagers. Hotbet is designed to be mobile-friendly and user-friendly, making it easy to navigate.
  • Deposit and withdrawal options include Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, Interac, ecoPayz, and Klarna, and the payment service provider determines the lowest amount you can deposit, but usually is $30.
HotBet Logo
100% up to 200€ Welcome Bonus

Thrillsy: Friendly Wagering Requirements

Thrillsy Homepage
  • Thrillsy, a Quebec City casino established with a diverse range of games library, prides itself on having more than 60 game providers.
  • The portal is unique in Quebec because it accepts cryptocurrencies and fiat currencies. Players can choose from many games, including the popular titles Tyrant King Megaways, Sweet Bonanza, Starburst, and Reactoonz. 
  • With over 2,800 mobile games and 120 live games, Thrillsy offers endless entertainment options. Visa, Neteller, Neosurf, Trustly, Giropay, and eZee Wallet are among the deposit and quick withdrawal methods available. Thrillsy accepts cryptocurrencies such as Tether, Ripple, Bitcoin, Litecoin, and Ethereum. 
  • Deposit and withdrawal limits are both $20. The website’s layout is logical and easy to navigate, making it the user-friendly online casino in Montreal. Although Thrillsy has yet to create a mobile app, the website is just as responsive and easy to use.
Thrillsy Logo
300% up to C$1,500 + 20 FS

Spinsbro: New Generation Slot Titles

SpinsBro Homepage
  • Spinsbro is an online casino in Quebec City that provides a multilingual gaming experience.
  • The casino lobby is well-designed, allowing players to access all games and the games easily are provided by reputable software developers.
  • The selection includes Roulette, Baccarat, Blackjack, and live games.
  • Spinsbro offers a variety of payment options including bitcoin. A bonus is awarded immediately after the first transfer of funds into the newly created account. 
SpinsBro Logo
350% up to $3,200 + 650 FS

ICE Casino: Competitive Slot Games

ICE Casino Homepage
  • ICE Casino has a sleek website that is visually appealing and offers exceptional user experience.
  • The homepage features a strategically positioned navigation menu that facilitates seamless movement around the website. You can use the welcome bonus and free spins to hone your skills as a new player. 
  • Regarding payment options, ICE Casino offers several popular methods, such as GiroPay, Rapid Transfer and Skrill. The lowest amount you can deposit is $20, but it’s predetermined by the payment gateway used. 
  • Slots are popular games at ICE Casino. Try your luck on titles such as Big Bass Bonanza and Thai Blossoms. Using your laptop or mobile device, you can also compete in a Blackjack or Baccarat live or table game.
IceCasino Logo
Up to C$1,500 + 270 Free Spins

SlotWolf: Unmatched Casino Slots

SlotWolf Homepage
  • SlotWolf is an online casino based in Quebec that prides itself on being customer-centric, transparent, and secure.
  • The casino boasts an impressive game library powered by over 60 game providers and studios such as Pragmatic Play Live and Evolution Gaming.
  • Both the desktop and mobile versions of the website offer a modern and user-friendly interface, providing an immersive gaming experience. The homepage features details of all available slot titles, VIP games, tournaments, and ongoing promotions.
  • New players are offered a deposit bonus of up to $500 when they deposit between $30 and $200. Deposits of over $300 qualify for a high roller offer with a 100% deposit bonus of up to $1,000.
  • Canadian players can use different payment methods, such as Skill, Neteller, PaySafe, Interac, and Trustly. The lowest deposit amount for most providers is $20, while Interac requires a minimum deposit of $30. The maximum withdrawal limits are $2,000 per day, $7,500 per week, or $15,000 monthly.

Detailed Comparison of Top Web-Based Casinos in Quebec

The many legit online casinos in Montreal make it challenging for casino enthusiasts to decide which one to join. Cut the chase using the table below to compare what the best online casino in Quebec offers.

CasinoTotal GamesLive CasinoMobile CasinoBonus %
Skycrown6,000+675,560100%
Boomerang5,000+781,340100%
TreasureSpins4,000+764,000100%
Bingo Bonga3,000+1002,000100%
Slotimo3,000+502,500100%
Hotbet2,000+802,000100%
Thrillsy5,000+1202,800100%
Spinsbro3,000+891200100%
ICE Casino2,000+953,000100%
SlotWolf3,000+1002,000100%

How to Select the Best Online Casino, Montreal, Quebec

If you’re looking for the best web-based casino, consider the following factors. 

Brand Reputation

The first factor is the online casino’s reputation. Look for well-known and reputable brands with a history of providing exceptional casino user-experience. Read feedback from other players and awards it has won in the past to get a clearer perspective of its reputation.

Payment & Deposit Methods

You are better off joining a casino that offers multiple payment & deposit methods. That way, you can use more than one or two debit cards or e-wallets.

Security

Security is also an essential factor to consider. Confirm that the casino has a license before joining to be on the safe side.

Website Design and Responsiveness

Responsiveness refers to how quickly the casino can record and respond to your actions. On the other hand, design refers to the ease of navigating the gaming portal and participating in a game, and they both influence the overall gaming experience.

Customer Support

Client-customer communication is vital for online casinos. Send an email or chat message and take note of how long it takes to get a response to know if the casino is responsive. You shouldn’t have to wait for more than one hour to get a reply.  

Overall Value

Your ultimate goal is not to just have fun but to also make money from the casino games. Thus, identify a casino with additional financial incentives such as bonuses to increase your bankroll. 

Types of Games Available at Online Quebec City Casinos

To get maximum ROI from a Quebec casino, choosing a platform with a diverse selection of games is essential. Here’s a summary of common games in Quebec online casinos.

Online slots

Online slots are the most preferred due to their ease of play and availability in different themes and layouts. 

Table games

These games require more skills, strategy, and expertise than slot games. They include American Roulette, European Roulette, Blackjack and more.

Poker

It’s a gambling game that has stood the test of time and is loved by millions of people. There are also tournaments that you can participate in to win big if you are a pro poker player. 

Live dealer games

In the last three years, live dealer games have gained massive traction in Quebec online casinos. They offer a participatory experience as they have features that allow the game dealer to connect and interact with the participants instantly. 

Fast Payout Games

Instant or Fast Payout games are simple and depend on luck, not experience. You can win a decent amount by playing instant games.

Breakdown of Total Number of Games Available

Various casinos offer a diverse range of games. Newly released games typically have better offers than established games to entice players to join the fun. Check out the table below to decide which casino best suits your preference.

CasinoSlotsRouletteBlackjackBaccarat PokerVideo PokerLive Casino GamesOthers
Skycrown1026131522158TV and Mini games
Boomerang13129238187TV and Mini games
TreasureSpins45238712278TV and Mini games
Bingo Bonga17168913354TV and Mini games
Slotimo301277134315TV and Mini games
Hotbet122712296125TV and Mini games
Thrillsy67225234157TV and Mini games
Spinsbro4622141323136TV and Mini games
ICE Casino1825141518174TV and Mini games
SlotWolf23119611224TV and Mini games

Yes, it’s legal to play casino games online in Quebec. Online gambling sites are regulated by Loto-Quebec corporation.

Web-Based Casinos in Quebec

Web-based casinos are preferred by hundreds if not thousands of players in Quebec due to their convenience and flexibility. These casinos allow players to play slots and other casino games on mobile devices like smartphones and tablets.

Quebec Brick-and-Mortar Casinos

Quebec has four main brick-and-mortar casinos offering games such as poker and slot machines. 

Locations of the 4 Quebec Physical Casinos

Here’s a table that provides more information about the four physical casinos in Quebec:

Casino NameAddressNumber of GamesOpening Hours
Casino de Montreal 1 Avenue du Casino Montreal, QC H3C 4W7 Canada3,000+ slot machines100+ table gameOpen 24/7
Casino du Lac-Leamy 1 Boulevard du Casino Gatineau, QC J8Y 6W3 Canada1,800 + slot machines70+ table gamesMonday to Wednesday: 9:00am to 3:00amThursday and Friday: 9:00am to 4:00amSaturday: Open 24 hoursSunday: 11:00am to 3:00am 
Casino de Charlevoix 183 Rue Richelieu La Malbaie, QC G5A 1X8 Canada800+ slot machines20+ table gamesMonday to Thursday: 10:00am to 12:00amFriday and Saturday: 10:00am to 2:00amSunday: 10:00am to 12:00am 
Casino de Mont-Tremblant 300 Chemin des Pléiades Mont-Tremblant, QC J8E 0A7 Canada20+ table games400+ slot machinesMonday to Thursday: 10:00am to 12:00amFriday and Saturday: 10:00am to 2:00amSunday: 10:00am to 12:00am 

Physical Casinos vs. Online Casinos Montreal

The main difference between brick-and-mortar/physical casinos and online casinos in Montreal, Quebec, is the physical location where the games are played. Land-based casinos require players to visit a physical location to play games, while online casinos allow players to play remotely.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Physical Casinos

Pros

  • One-on-one interaction with other players and dealers
  • Live entertainment and events
  • An authentic and immersive casino experience

Cons

  • Limited operating hours
  • Travel and transportation expenses
  • Higher minimum bets

Advantages and Disadvantages of Web-Based Casinos

Pros

  • Easily accessible 
  • More game options
  • Bonuses and promotions

Cons

  • Limited personal interaction
  • Internet connectivity issues
  • Security concerns

Overview of Common Bonuses Offered by Quebec Online Casinos

Online casinos offer various bonuses as part of their promotional strategies. Some popular bonuses offered include:

Matched Deposit Bonus

This bonus involves the casino increasing a player’s bankroll by adding an amount equivalent to the deposit or a percentage of the deposit.

Free Spins

Free spins in casinos allow players to spin without paying a penny. Wagering requirements apply to the winnings and must be met before submitting a withdrawal request.

No-Deposit Bonuses

As the name suggests, you don’t have to deposit any amount to qualify for this type of bonus. The company adds a specified amount to the accounts when granting such a no-deposit bonus.  

Loyalty Programs

These special programs or VIP groups are available to active players. The perks include wagers, cashbacks and special bonuses. It’s a way for the casino to appreciate the player. 

Breakdown of Bonuses Offered by Our Top 10 Online Casinos Quebec

Knowing the welcome bonus offered by a particular online casino in Montreal will help you decide whether to join or look for an alternative. Here is a table to guide you through the process.

SiteNew Player BonusWageringMin. Deposit
Slotimo$1,50010X$30
SlotWolf$7,50045X$30
Bingo Bonga20% Cashback40X$20
TreasureSpins$50050X$35
Thrillsy$1,00025X$150
Hotbet$30030X$20
Boomerang$50040X$20
ICE Casino$1,50040X$15
Spinsbro$4,44035X$50
Skycrown$3,00040X$30

Conditions You Must Meet to Play at a Quebec Online Casino

To be part of an online casino, you must abide by the rules set by the casino. Here are some general terminologies to remember:

Wagering Requirement

Wagering requirement applies to bonuses such as a welcome bonus. It’s a percentage of the amount wagered. 

For example, if a bonus has a 10x wagering requirement and the player receives $100 in bonus funds, they must wager $1,000. 

Contribution Percentage

A contribution percentage refers to a wager that counts towards fulfilling the wagering requirement of a bonus or promotion offered by an online casino or sportsbook. 

Expiration Date

Every bonus offered must be redeemed before a specified date, which is the expiration date. You cannot redeem the bonus after the specified date.

Minimum Deposit

Simply put, it is the lowest amount of funds required to play a game or activate a bonus.

Interested in Online Gaming? Here is How to Start

If you’re ready to join an online casino in Quebec, here are the steps to follow:

Step 1: Visit the official website

Use our review to identify a casino website which suits your preferences. Visit their official website and click on the “Register” button.

Slotimo welcome package 1500

Step 2: Registration

Once you click, you will be redirected to a registration page with a form. Fill the form and submit it for review. Be sure to protect your account with a strong password and an easy to remember username. 

Slotimo Complete Registration Form

Step 3: Access the Account

The support team will review the information and verify the account if everything checks out. You will get a confirmation email to access your account using the username and password that you set when registering,

Slotimo Log in to the account and go to the cashier

Step 4: Fund your Account

Your account should have some funds to join other players and compete. Check the available payment option and use one whose fees are affordable. While at it, check the amount of time it takes for funds to reflect in your account to make the right choice. 

Slotimo Deposit funds and claim your bonus
Slotimo Logo
300% up to C$1,500 Welcome Bonus

Different Way of Funding a Quebec City Casino Account

There are several ways to deposit money to your online casino Montreal account. They include:

  • Credit Cards – Visa and MasterCard
  • E-wallets – Skrill, Neteller, and PayPal
  • Bank Transfer – Ideal for large sum of money
  • Prepaid Cards  – No need to register payment method
  • Cryptocurrencies – Decentralized and fast

Choose a payment method or gateway that is affordable and processes transactions fast to get the best experience at the select online casino. 

Our Final Verdict

Based on first-hand experience with the ten online casinos in Quebec, we are happy to report that Skycrown is taking the crown today.

Skycrown has a wide selection of games from leading software providers and generous bonuses, offering a unique and entertaining online gaming experience. They also provide secure payment options, excellent customer support, and a user-friendly interface. 

Whether you prefer slots, table games, or live dealer streams, Skycrown has it all. Join Skycrown today and start your exciting online gaming journey!

Skycrown Logo
C$3,000 + 350 FS Welcome Package

FAQ: Ultimate Guide to the Best Online Quebec City Casinos

What should I remember when registering on an online casino in Montreal?

When registering to play at an online casino in Montreal, please remember to have a username and password that are easy for you to remember. Also, be sure to protect your account with a strong password.

How can I deposit money into my Quebec City casino account?

You can deposit funds into your Quebec City Casino Account through various methods such as credit cards (Visa and MasterCard), e-wallets (Skrill, Neteller, PayPal), bank transfers for large sums of money, prepaid cards and cryptocurrencies.

Are the fees affordable when fund depositing?

Yes! When depositing funds into your online casino account in Montreal or elsewhere in Quebec it is important to consider payment options that offer affordable fees so you can get the best experience out of your gaming sessions.

Is there an expiration date for bonuses offered by these top ten online casinos in Quebec?

Yes – every bonus offered must be redeemed before its specified expiration date or else you will no longer be able eligible to redeem said bonus. It is important make note of this so you can take advantage of any bonuses you are offered.

What is the best online casino in Quebec?

Skycrown is currently one of the top rated online casinos in Quebec, offering a wide selection of games from leading software providers and generous bonuses for an entertaining gaming experience. They have secure payment options, excellent customer support and a user-friendly interface.