Last updated June 2024

BC Online Casinos: The Best Casinos in British Columbia 2024

Danny de Borg iGaming Expert
Danny de Abela-Borg
Soccer & iGaming Multimedia Expert
  • Are you a fan of online gambling and looking for the best casinos in British Columbia?
  • Discover the most thrilling games and the biggest bonuses.
  • Experience the safest online casinos in British Columbia.
  • In this article, we’ll go on a journey through the top-rated online casinos in BC for 2024.

So sit back, relax, and let’s explore the best Canadian online casinos in the snowy North together!

british columbia casinos canada

Best Online Casinos In British Columbia

Daily Cashback up to 20%
  • Withdrawal time: 0-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $7.500
  • Casino games: 5000+
C$3,000 + 350 FS Welcome Package
  • Withdrawal time: 0-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 5000+
300% up to C$1,500 + 20 FS
  • Withdrawal time: 0-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
100% up to $500 + 200 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 0-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 7000+
100% up to $1,500 + 500 FS
  • Withdrawal time: 0-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 7000+
100% up to C$300 Welcome Bonus
  • Withdrawal time: 1-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
300% up to C$1,500 +20 FS
  • Withdrawal time: 1-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
100% up to 200€ Welcome Bonus
  • Withdrawal time: 1-2 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
Up to C$1,500 + 270 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 0-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 6000+
300% up to C$1,500 Welcome Bonus
  • Withdrawal time: 1-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
$2,500 Bonus + 500 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 6000+
Up to $2,000 + 500 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 6000+
Daily Cashback up to 20%
  • Withdrawal time: 0-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $7.500
  • Casino games: 5000+
Up to C$6,000 + 200 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 5000+
Up to C$2,000 + 200 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-3 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.10 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 5000+
100% up to $750 + 200 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $10.000
  • Casino games: 7000+
Up to $6,375 + 1800 Free Spins
  • Withdrawal time: 1-5 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.05 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 4000+
350% up to $3,200 + 650 FS
  • Withdrawal time: 0-4 days
  • Wagering limits: $0.20 - $5.000
  • Casino games: 5000+

Ranking the Top 10 Casino Sites in British Columbia

Ranked below are the 10 best online casinos for people in Vancouver and the surrounding areas:

SlotimoBest Online Casino in BC! 🏆
BetonicBest For Sportsbooks 🏇
Bingo BongaBest Loyalty Program 💫
PlayzillaMost User-Friendly 🤩
ThrillsyExciting Game Selection 🎰
HotBetBest For Mobile Games 📱
BoomerangLargest Selection of Casino Games 🎲
ICE CasinoBest No Deposit Bonus 🆓
Spin CityMost Live Casino Options 🔓
SkycrownBest Welcome Bonus 🌟

Reviewing the Leading Online Casinos in BC

From the hottest games to the most generous bonuses, we’ll show you where to find the best action and the safest platforms. 

So, let’s discover our top-rated online casinos in BC.

Slotimo: Best Online Casino in BC!

Slotimo welcome package 1500

What we love: 

  • Wide variety of slot & table games
  • User-friendly platform
  • Provides generous bonuses and promotions for both new and existing players
  • Safe and secure gaming environment with reliable payment options
Slotimo Logo
300% up to C$1,500 Welcome Bonus

Betonic: Best For Sportsbooks

betonic homepage canada

What we love

  • Offers an extensive range of sports betting options
  • Competitive odds and live betting features
  • User-friendly platform with a seamless betting process
  • Various bonuses and promotions for sports or casino
Betonic Logo
300% up to C$1,500 +20 FS

Bingo Bonga: Best Loyalty Program

Bingo Bonga Welcome Offer Page

What we love:

  • Unique and rewarding loyalty program
  • Largest variety of bingo games
  • Provides a safe and secure gaming environment
  • Responsive and helpful customer support team
Bingo Bonga Logo
Daily Cashback up to 20%

Playzilla: Most Free Spins

PlayZilla Welcome Offer

What we love:

  • Smooth gaming experience
  • Variety of games, including slots, table games, and live dealer games
  • Great welcome promotion
  • Reliable payment options
Playzilla Logo
100% up to $1,500 + 500 FS

Thrillsy: Exciting Loyalty Bonuses

thrillsy website canada

What we love:

  • Lots of instant win games and prizes
  • Has a community feature 
  • Great customer service
  • Fast withdrawals
Thrillsy Logo
300% up to C$1,500 + 20 FS

Hot.Bet: Best for Mobile Games

hotbet live casino website

What we love:

  • Offers exclusive mobile-only promotions
  • Dedicated mobile app
  • Optimized for touch-screen gameplay
  • “Spin & bet” feature that allows players to place bets on their favourite slot games
HotBet Logo
100% up to 200€ Welcome Bonus

Boomerang: Largest Selection of Casino Games

Boomerang Casino Canada Welcome Bonus

What we love: 

  • Safe and secure environment 
  • Responsive and helpful customer support team
  • Large variety of exclusive games developed in-house 
  • Generous bonuses and promotions for new players
Boomerang Logo
100% up to $500 + 200 Free Spins

ICE Casino: Best No Deposit Bonus

ICE Casino Canada Welcome Bonus

What we love: 

  • No-deposit bonus for new players
  • Games from up-and-coming providers
  • “Daily bonus” feature that rewards loyal players 
  • Safe and secure
IceCasino Logo
Up to C$1,500 + 270 Free Spins

Spin City: Most Live Casino Options

Spin City Online Casino Welcome Package

What we love: 

  • Lots of games, including slots, table games, and live dealer games
  • User-friendly platform with easy navigation
  • Generous promotions
  • Offers a secure gaming experience
Spin City Logo
$2,500 Bonus + 500 Free Spins

Skycrown: Best Welcome Bonus

SkyCrown Welcome Offer

What we love:

  • Massive deposit bonus for new players
  • Lucrative VIP Program for regulars
  • Large selection of slots and table games
  • Fast withdrawals to go along with a bunch of payment options
Skycrown Logo
C$3,000 + 350 FS Welcome Package

Comparing The Best Online Casinos in BC

When it comes to selecting the best online casino in British Columbia, there are several factors to consider. To help you make an informed decision, use the table below.

CasinoNumber of GamesLive CasinoMobile CasinoWelcome Bonus
Slotimo5111+91iOS and Android$1,500
Betonic4500+103iOS and Android$1500 & 20 FS
Bingo Bonga4148+3iOS and Android20% Cashback
Playzilla3000+83None$1,500 & 500 FS
Thrillsy3580+106iOS and Android$300 & 20 FS
HotBet2050101iOS and Android$300 
Boomerang7016+87iOS and Android$750 & 200 FS
ICE Casino3500+67NoneUp to $2500 & 270 FS
Spin City4000+500+iOS and Android100% Matched & 100 FS
Skycrown6000+71iOS and Android$3,000 & 350 FS

Criteria for Selecting the Best Online Casinos in British Columbia

To identify the best online casinos in British Columbia it’s best to evaluate various aspects such as overall value, security features, payment options, customer support, and brand recognition. 

We’ll guide you on how to select the best online casinos below:

Their Overall Value

A casino with high overall value provides players with an enjoyable experience free from worries. The most important things to consider are game variety, payment options, bonuses, and customer support. 

Their Payment Process

Nobody likes waiting around for their winnings! That’s why selecting a casino with a range of secure and speedy payment options will ensure you cash out quickly and get back to the fun stuff.

Their Safety & Security

When it comes to online gambling, safety first, and fun second! The best online casinos in British Columbia take player safety seriously with features like SSL encryption, fair gaming practices, and responsible gaming protocols. 

Their Speed & Design

Think of online casinos like race cars—the faster and sleeker, the better. Casinos with lightning-fast load times and stylish, user-friendly interfaces create a seamless and enjoyable gaming experience that’ll have you feeling like a winner before you even place a bet!

Their Brand Recognition

Another criterion you need to consider is a casino’s reputation. Casinos with a well-known and trusted reputation have earned their stripes through excellent service, exciting promotions, and a top-notch gaming experience. 

Their Customer Service

Good customer service is another crucial factor when it comes to selecting online casinos in British Columbia. A casino with exceptional customer support provides players with quick and efficient solutions to their queries or concerns, creating a more enjoyable and stress-free gaming experience. 

Explore the Game Selection at British Columbia Online Casinos

When it comes to game selection, the best online casinos offer a dizzying array of games, from your favourite slots to the latest live dealer games. 

Let’s take a deeper look at the exciting selection of games available in BC.

Play Online Slots

Playing online slots is an exciting and adrenaline-fueled experience that’s sure to keep you on the edge of your seat. With thousands of different games to choose from and massive winnings, you could spend hours enjoying online slots in BC.

Play Table Games

Table games are popular among BC online casinos because they offer a more traditional and authentic casino experience. Plus, the live dealer options available at some online casinos add an extra layer of excitement and realism to the gameplay. Bringing the casino floor straight to your screen.

Play Poker

Poker is a popular game selection at British Columbia online casinos because of its competitive nature and the potential for big payouts. The best BC online casino for poker is Skycrown because it has the most variety of video and live poker options. 

Play Live Dealer Games

Want to feel like you’re in a real casino without leaving your house? Live dealer games are the answer! These games offer an immersive experience with a live dealer conducting the game in real-time via video stream. 

Play Instant Win Games

Why wait for the thrill of a big win? Instant win games offer a quick and easy way to experience the excitement of gambling, without the need for a lot of strategy or skill. 

Games Available at our Highly-Ranked BC Online Casinos

Our highly-ranked BC online casinos offer a plethora of games that cater to all kinds of players. 

In this table, you can learn what games to expect from each of our choices.

CasinoSlotsRouletteBlackjackBaccaratPokerVideo PokerLive Casino GamesOther
Slotimo4000+106663932891294
Betonic3500+1096440327103213
Bingo Bonga3700+251810043181
Playzilla3000+1817107083800+
Thrillsy3000+1106840427106360+
HotBet1500+1116740328101150+
Boomerang5536+79693072987200+
ICE Casino350021382241667150+
Spin City3000+161355114383600+100+
Skycrown6000+68524011571100+

Legal Status of Online Casino Play in British Columbia

In British Columbia, online casino play is legal and controlled by the British Columbia Lottery Corporation (BCLC). The BCLC has their own online gaming platform, PlayNow, which offers a wide range of casino games, sports betting, and lottery games. 

In addition, there are also many offshore online casinos available in British Columbia, like Slotimo and the rest of our list. While these casinos are not licensed by the BCLC, they are all regulated by international gaming authorities and are legal for residents of BC to play.

Who is Eligible to Play Online Casinos in British Columbia?

To play online casino games in British Columbia, refer to these eligibility requirements below:

  • Older than 19 years
  • Be physically located within the province of British Columbia while playing
  • Must have a valid account with an authorized online casino operator
  • Can not be a BCLC or online casino employee or affiliate
  • You must not be on any self-exclusion lists.

It’s important to note that these eligibility requirements comply with the regulations set forth by the BCLC.

Mobile Casino Sites: Gaming on the go in BC

In today’s fast-paced world, people are progressively turning to mobile apps and sites for convenient gaming on the go. Luckily, BC residents have access to a range of top-quality mobile casinos for them to choose from.

Our top pick for mobile casino sites in British Columbia is HotBet, because of its mobile-dedicated application that delivers smooth gameplay on both iOS and Android devices

Quick Guide to Brick & Mortar Casinos in BC

In the province of BC, there are several traditional casinos that offer a variety of gambling/betting options. Some of the most popular casinos in BC include River Rock Casino Resort, Hard Rock Casino Vancouver, and Grand Villa Casino. Many of these casinos also offer entertainment, dining, and hotel lodgings for visitors. 

Top Brick & Mortar Casinos in BC

In this table, you will find a comparison of real-life Casinos in BC.

CasinoNumber of GamesDistrictOpening Hours
Grand Villa, BC1300+ slots, 67 tables, Poker room, High Stakes VIP roomBurnaby24 Hours
Hard Rock Casino Vancouver, BC1000+ slots, 50 games, Off-Track betting, 3 Poker RoomsCoquitlam24 Hours
River Rock Casino Resort, BCOver 1200 slots, 100 gaming tables, Poker roomRichmond24 Hours
Starlight Casino, BCOver 1000 slots, 45 tables, 8 dedicated poker tablesNew Westminster24 Hours
Cascades Casino, BCOver 1000 slots28 tables, 6-table poker roomLangley City24 Hours
Treasure Cove Resort & Casino, BCOver 500 slots, blackjack,Poker room, Massive Bingo HallPrince Georg24 Hours
Elements Casino Surrey, BCOver 500 slots, Racebook, Table gamesSurrey24 Hours

Comparing Brick & Mortar Casinos and Online Casinos in BC

Let’s take a look at the pros and cons of real-life casinos compared to online casinos.

Brick & Mortar Casinos

The Pros:

  • Exciting atmosphere 
  • Memorable experience

The Cons:

  • Travel and transportation expenses
  • Fewer games than online

Online Casinos

The Pros:

  • 24/7 availability at home
  • Large selection of games
  • Welcome bonuses and promotions

The Cons:

  • Missing out on real-life interaction

Top Online Casino Promotion in BC

Let’s take a look at some of the most generous promotions and offers currently available for players in BC.

Largest Deposit Promotion at Online BC Casinos

At $3000, Skycrown is the place to go for the biggest deposit promotion in BC. 

The Most Free Spins at Online BC Casinos

With up to 500 exciting free spins and a solid choice of slots, PlayZilla, Casino offers the most free spins in BC.

Best No-Deposit Promotion at Online BC Casinos

ICE Casino offers the best no-deposit promotion in BC, with a bonus worth $25 for new players.

Best Loyalty Promotion at Online BC Casinos

For top-notch loyalty rewards, check out Bingo Bongo with 20% cashback every day.

Comparison of the Welcome Promotions at BC Online Casinos

One of the biggest attractions of online casinos is the generous welcome bonuses they offer to players. 

In the following table, you’ll find a comparison of the welcome bonus from our recommended online casinos.

CasinoSign-up bonusBonus codeRolloverExpiration dateMinimum deposit
Slotimo$1,500SLWEL300, 25x21 days $30
Betonic$1500 & 20 FSBTONIC200, x2521 days$30
Bingo Bonga20% Cashbackno code neededx33 days$30
Playzilla$1,500 & 500 FSno code neededx3510 days$30
Thrillsy$300 & 20 FSTHRILL200, x2521 days$30
HotBet$300 WELCOME200x3521 days$30
Boomerang$750 & 200 FSno code neededx30 money & x40 free spins10 days$30
ICE Casino$2500 & 270 FSGo to “Bonuses”x40 money & x35 free spins5 days$30
Spin City100% & 100 FSGo to “Promotions”40x10 days$30
Skycrown$3,000 & 350 FSSKY10040x5 days$30

Understanding General Terms and Conditions for Online Casinos

In British Columbia, the General Terms and Conditions typically cover topics such as rollover, contribution percentage, qualifying deposit, and expiration dates. 

It is important to understand the GTCs before gaming, to ensure that you are aware of your rights and obligations.

Let’s go over the important ones:

What are Rollover Requirements?

Rollover requirements specify the amount of money a player must wager ahead of withdrawing their winnings.  The rollover rule is usually expressed as a multiple of the bonus or deposit amount and can range from 1x to 50x or more. 

What is the Contribution Percentage?

This is the percentage of each bet that counts towards meeting the rollover requirements of a bonus offer. Different types of games may have different contribution percentages, from 100% to less. This is essential to keep in mind as it can affect the timing of the wagering requirement.

What are Expiration Dates?

Expiration dates refer to the date when a bonus offer, promotion, or reward becomes invalid. If the bonus is not used by the expiration date, it will forfeit and is no longer available for use. This applies to various types of offers, including deposit bonuses, free spins, and loyalty points. 

What are Minimum Qualifying Deposits?

This term refers to the minimum amount of money that you ned to deposit into your account to qualify for a particular bonus or promotion. The minimum qualifying deposit can vary depending on the casino or gambling platform and the specific bonus offer.

How to Get Started Playing at Online Casinos in British Columbia

Before you can start playing at online casinos in BC, there are a few steps you’ll need to follow to get started. In this quick three step “mini-guide”, we’ll walk you through the process for Slotimo, so you can get started as soon as possible.

How to Get Started Playing at Online Casinos in British Columbia

Before you can start playing at online casinos in BC, there are a few steps you’ll need to follow to get started. In this quick three step “mini-guide”, we’ll walk you through the process for Slotimo, so you can get started as soon as possible.

  • Step 1: Go to the site and click on Join

    To sign up for Slotimo, visit their website and locate the “Register” button located in the top-right corner of the homepage. Once you click on it, the registration process will begin.

  • Step 2: Complete the registration form

    You will then be taken to the registration form, where you’ll be asked to provide your personal information such as your name, email address, and phone number. You’ll also need to create a unique username and password before clicking on “Submit” to complete the process.

  • Step 3: Deposit funds to your account

    After registration, you’ll need to deposit funds to your account to start playing. To do this, select your preferred payment method and follow the instructions to complete the transaction. Once your deposit is successful, your account balance will be updated accordingly, and you’re ready to start playing.

Other Forms of Online Gambling Available in British Columbia

Besides online casino games, BC residents can also play online sports betting on our pick of online casinos. You can bet on a variety of sports and events, including football, basketball, hockey, and soccer, as well as eSports and novelty bets. 

Slotimo also offers online poker, bingo, instant win games, and lottery games. Additionally, some online casinos are starting to incorporate blockchain technology into their platforms. As technology evolves, it’s likely we’ll see more unique forms of online gambling emerge in BC and the rest of Canada.

Payment Methods at British Columbia Online Casinos

BC online casinos offer a variety of payment methods to make it easy for players to deposit and withdraw funds from their accounts. 

These casino payment options vary in speed, convenience, and fees, and include both traditional and digital payment methods.

Here’s a quick breakdown:

E-Wallets are Accepted

E-wallets provide you a secure and convenient way to make deposits and withdrawals. E-wallet transactions process quickly, allowing you to access your funds almost instantly. 

Prepaid Card are Accepted

Prepaid cards like Paysafecard are becoming increasingly popular at online casinos in British Columbia. These cards work like debit or credit cards, but with the added benefit of having preloaded funds. This can be useful for players who don’t have credit cards or who want to control their spending at online casinos.

Bank Transfer are Accepted

Bank transfers involve transferring funds directly from your bank account to the casino’s account. While secure, this is not always the fastest method, especially when it comes to instant payouts

Credit and Debit Cards are Accepted

Credit and debit cards are one of the most popular payment methods at online casinos in British Columbia. This method is widely accepted by most top casino sites in the region, making it easy to deposit funds and start playing your games right away. 

Cryptocurrencies are Accepted

Cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin are all accepted as fast and secure payment methods at online casinos in BC. Transactions with crypto are highly encrypted, fast, and can offer increased obscurity. 

The Best Online Casino in British Columbia: Our Top Recommendation

If you’re looking for a top-notch online casino experience in British Columbia, we highly recommend checking out Slotimo. With its vast selection of games, user-friendly interface, 24/7 customer support, and diverse payment options, Slotimo offers everything you need for a safe and enjoyable gaming experience. 

Plus, their generous welcome bonus and ongoing promotions make it even more attractive for new and existing players.

Slotimo Logo
300% up to C$1,500 Welcome Bonus

FAQs: Best British Columbia Online Casino Sites 2024

Which online casino sites are safe for players in British Columbia?

Our recommended online casinos are all safe and secure sites for online gambling. The Malta Gaming Authority licenses and regulates these casinos, ensuring that they adhere to strict standards of fair play and player protection.

Is online gambling legal in British Columbia?

Yes. The British Columbia Lottery Corporation (BCLC) regulates and oversees all legal online gambling activities in the province, including online casinos.

Can you really win money at online casinos?

Yes, it is possible to win money at online casinos. However, it’s important to remember that gambling involves risk, and there is no guarantee that you will win. It’s important to gamble responsibly and only bet with money that you can afford to lose.

What is the best online casino in Canada?

There are many great online casinos in Canada, and the “best” one can vary depending on individual preferences. Some of the best options include PlayZilla, Betonic, and Thrillsy. However, our top recommendation is Slotimo.

Which British Columbia Casino site offers the most games?

Several online casinos in British Columbia offer a vast selection of games, but the one with the most is by far Boomerang with over 7000.